Georgetown IL

banner

Latest News

For all Animal issues please call Vermilion County Animal Control at 217-431-2660

Spring Hydrant Flushing

 

Spring Hydrant flushing

 

 May 20 – May24

 

City of Georgetown

 

 

 

Spring Hydrant Flushing

 

 Fire hydrant flushing is performed to remove any sediment or stagnant water from the distribution system and to test fire hydrant operation. These steps are taken to improve the overall water quality within the distribution system and to ensure the delivery of the highest quality of water possible. As in the past, the water may become temporarily discolored and residents should avoid washing clothes while flushing is in progress in your area.

 

We will be flushing May 20th thru May 24th  

 

 

Important Information About Your Drinking Water

 

Our water system will soon begin fire hydrant flushing that may affect the lead content of your potable water supply. Lead, a metal found in natural deposits, is harmful to human health. The most common exposure to lead is swallowing or breathing in lead paint chips and dust. However, lead in drinking water can also be a source of lead exposure. In the past, lead was used in some water service lines and household plumbing materials. Lead in water usually occurs through corrosion of plumbing products containing lead: however, disruption (construction or maintenance) of lead service lines may also temporarily increase lead levels in the water supply. This disruption may sometimes be caused by disturbances in the water system from hydrant flushing. 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      Beginning June 19, 1986, new or replace water service lines and new household plumbing materials could not contain more than 8% lead. In addition, January 4, 2014, lead content was further reduced requiring plumbing materials to now be certified as “lead-free” (weighted average of the wetted surface cannot be more than 0.25% lead).

The purpose of this notice is for informational only. While it is not known for certain whether or not flushing of the water system will adversely affect the lead (if present) plumbing in and outside your home, below describes some information about the project and some preventative measures you can take to help reduce the amount of lead in drinking water.

Project Location and Description: The entire water system for the Town will be flushed.

What you can do to reduce lead exposure in drinking water during hydrant flushing:

Run your water to flush out lead. If the plumbing in your home is accessible; you may be able to inspect your own plumbing to determine whether or not you have a lead service line.

Otherwise, you will most likely need to hire a plumber.

  • If you do not have a lead service line, running the water for 1-2 minutes at the kitchen tap should clear the lead from your household plumbing to the kitchen tap. Once you have done this, fill a container with water and store it in the refrigerator for drinking, cooking, and preparing baby formula throughout the day.
  • If you do have lead service line, flushing times can vary based on the length of your service line and plumbing configuration in your home. The length of lead service lines varies considerably. Flushing for at least 3-5 minutes is recommended.

 

Use cold water for drinking, cooking, and preparing baby formula.

Do not cook with or drink water from hot water tap. Lead dissolves more easily in hot water. Do not use water from hot water tap to make baby formula.

 

Look for alternative sources or treatment of water. You may want to consider purchasing bottled water or a water filter that is certified to remove total lead.

 

Clean and remove any debris from faucet aerators on a regular basis.

 

Do not boil water to remove lead. Boiling water will not reduce lead.

 

Purchase lead-free faucets and plumbing components.

 

Remove the entire lead service line.

 

Test your water for lead. (call us at 217-662-2525 or 217-662-8513 to find out how to get your water tested for lead).

 

While we do not do the testing, we can provide a list of laboratories certified to do the testing, Additional lead information and a list of certified laboratories can be found at

http://www.epa.illinois.gov/Assets/iepa/citizens/IL%20Certified%20Labs%20Analysis%20of%20Lead%20in%20Drinking%20Water.pdf

Laboratories will send you the bottles for sample collection. Please note that we are not affiliated with the laboratories and they WILL charge you a fee.

If test results indicate a lead level above 15 parts per billion, bottled water should be used for pregnant women, breast feeding women, young children and formula-fed infants.

 

 

 

Search

Georgetown Dam

For: Yard Waste ONLY

The gates will be open on
Wednesdays 8:00am-2:00pm

and on the first and third weekends
of each month from

8:00am Friday - 8:00am Monday
 

Have any unwanted electronic items?

Click on the link below for details on recycling or donating.

 

Local Recycling Vendors

 

 

image of Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19)